Below are answers to frequently asked questions regarding gifts made to the College of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture, via the University of Arizona Foundation.

What is the role of the University of Arizona Foundation?
The UA Foundation provides assistance to the University of Arizona in three areas: fundraising, asset management, and facilitation. The Foundation was founded in 1958 as an Arizona nonprofit corporation, and is exempt from Federal income tax as a section 501(c)(3) organization.

To read more about the Foundation, visit their About Us page.

How is my gift handled?

Gifts made to CAPLA will be sent to the Foundation for immediate processing and deposit. The Foundation will then issue you a gift acknowledgement that will serve as your receipt and tax letter. You will also receive a letter of appreciation from the College. 

What does my gift support?
Your gift will be used for the purpose you state, such as research, scholarships, academic programs or facilities support. Please contact us to discuss specific projects that may be of interest to you.

Gifts made to the CAPLA Fund provide general support to the College. These unrestricted funds may be used to support scholarships, research, special events and guest lectures, materials, and our buildings.

What is an endowment?
Endowments are permanent funds in which the principal is held in perpetuity and only the investment income, or the payout, is spent annually. An endowment may be established with a minimum of $25,000, and will provide a long-term source of funding for our College. By creating an endowment, you also create a permanent named tribute. 

To read more about endowments and their impact, visit the UA Foundation’s Endowments page.

Is my gift tax deductible?
Gifts made to CAPLA are tax-deductible, unless you receive goods and services in exchange for your contribution. We are required by the IRS to inform you of the value of any goods or services you receive, so rest assured that you can always find out what portion of your gift is tax deductible. The UA Foundation receipt will also reflect the portion eligible for a charitable tax deduction.

Examples of contributions which are not tax-deductible include tickets to CAPLA Homecoming events and the purchase of a CAPLA t-shirt.

Can I contribute something other than cash?
CAPLA welcomes all kinds of support! Please visit our Opportunities page to learn about donating appreciated securities, in-kind services or goods, and legacy giving.

How will I be recognized for my gift?
All donors will be listed on our website under our Recognition page on an annual basis. Your gift may also be recognized in other ways. 

Donors have the option of remaining anonymous. If you prefer to not be listed, please indicate that when making your gift.

If you have other questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact Us

Kaitlyn Armendariz
Development & Alumni Relations Coordinator
karmendariz@email.arizona.edu
(520) 621-0806

 

“As a long-time CAPLA employee and supporter, I am able to see first-hand how my donations affect the students and the various programs of the College.  It’s great to feel a part of making a positive difference.” – Sheila Blackburn, Administrative Associate in the School of Architecture