School of Architecture Student Awards

emerge-hdr.jpg

Emerge, by Jules Cervantes
Emerge, 2020 Universal Design Prize winner by Jules Cervantes '23 B Arch

Architecture students regularly win a variety of awards.

Awards include those offered through the school, such as the end-of-year Design Excellence Awards, as well as esteemed regional, national and international awards. Learn more about our award-winning students and their projects.

Design Excellence Showcase

At the end of each academic year, faculty nominate student work across all programs and years for Design Excellence awards, which are sponsored by AIA Southern Arizona and judged by leading architects from around the world. View recent Design Excellence judges, nominations and winners:

End-of-Year Student Awards

Bachelor of Architecture Awards

AIA Design Excellence Awards

  • Nikolas Altamura ’21: Honor Award, Excellence in Overall Design
  • Logan Anthony Matos ’21: Merit Award, Excellence in Urban Design Strategy
  • Nick Witt ’23: Merit Award, Excellence in Design Integration
  • Ana Astiazaran ’22: Citation Award, Excellence in Environmental Design
  • Sam Owen ’22: Citation Award, Excellence in Environmental Design
  • Nick Witt ’23: Citation Award, Excellence in Conceptual Design
  • Ralph Mersiowsky ’24: Citation Award, Excellence in Design Exploration
     
  • View All CAPLA 2020-2021 Design Excellence Nominees

AIA Henry Adams Certificate of Merit and Medal

  • Rachael Varin

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

  • Hannah McCormick

Capstone Award

  • Eugene Lee

Capstone Distinguished Projects

  • Nikolas Altamura
  • Diego Andrés González Olea
  • Mary Henderson
  • Eugene Lee
  • Logan Anthony Matos
  • Rachael Varin
  • Hao Wang
  • Wen Xie

Faculty Commendation

  • Findley Fitzpatrick
  • Elizabeth Franzen
  • Mary Henderson
  • Courtney Klewer
  • Logan Anthony Matos
  • Hannah McCormick
  • Josh Muckenthaler
  • Jacqueline Grace Odell
  • Chumei Rui
  • Rachael Varin
  • Wen Xi

Ronald R. Gourley Award for Design Excellence

  • Diego Andrés González Olea

School of Architecture Outstanding Senior

  • Hannah McCormick

Stream Award

  • Courtney Klewer | History and Theory
  • Elizabeth Franzen | Building Tech
  • Rachael Varin | Design Communication
  • Jasmin Guzman | Professional Practice
  • Hannah McCormick | Studio

Edward Allen Award

  • Elizabeth Franzen

William G. Ure III Award

  • Eugene Lee

Tau Sigma Delta National Honor Society in Architecture and Allied Arts

  • Carina Eichorst
  • Elizabeth Franzen
  • Alex Golden
  • Zongmin Guo
  • Jasmin Guzman
  • Mary Henderson
  • Courtney Klewer
  • Logan Anthony Matos
  • Hannah McCormick
  • Josh Muckenthaler
  • Jacqueline Grace Odell
  • Rachael Varin

Master of Architecture Student Awards

AIA Henry Adams Certificate of Merit and Medal

  • Athena Myers

Faculty Commendation

  • Rudy Chon
  • Crystal McCloyn
  • Athena Myers
  • Zoe Sadorf
  • Pawel Sapiecha
  • Morgan Scott

Graduate Outstanding Leadership Award

  • Zoe Sadorf

M Arch Project Prize

  • Rudy Chon
  • Athena Myers
  • Zoe Sadorf

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

  • Athena Myers

Stream Award

  • Rudy Chon | History and Theory
  • Pawel Sapiecha | Building Tech
  • Athena Myers | Design Communication
  • Zoe Sadorf | Professional Practice
  • Athena Myers | Studio

Master of Science in Architecture Student Awards

ARCC / King Medal for Excellence

  • Sara Ghaemi

Best Master’s Thesis

  • Sara Ghaemi

Faculty Commendation

  • Venus Abdollahi
  • Kavya Dhir
  • Saleh Amr Naseer
  • Anahita Modrek

Graduate Outstanding Leadership Award

  • Venus Abdollahi

Highest Scholastic Excellence Award

  • Venus Abdollahi
  • Saleh Amr Naseer

Bachelor of Architecture Awards

AIA Design Excellence Awards

  • Jerrick Lee Tsosie | Top Project / First Prize for Grounded
  • Audie Batsford | Second Prize for Plaza Patio
  • Jenny Nguyen | Fifth Prize for Reigniting Spirit of Place
  • Joel Anthony Blanco | Citation for Design Build
  • Bianca Bryant | Citation for Design Build
  • John Paul Georges | Citation for Design Build
  • Michael Hernandez | Citation for Design Build
  • Elizabeth Lingzhi Hurd | Citation for Design Build
  • Amie Maxwell | Citation for Design Build
  • Emily Miller | Citation for Design Build
  • Lucy Thérèse Date Nielsen | Citation for Design Build
  • Brent Potter | Citation for Design Build
  • Raymond Rash | Citation for Design Build
  • Spencer Reardon | Citation for Design Build
  • Andrea Alexis Reyes | Citation for Design Build
  • Christian Adam Sanchez | Citation for Design Build
  • Juliana Sophie Seymour | Citation for Design Build
  • Juliana Sophie Seymour | Citation for The Youth Parish
  • Tianzhi Sun | Citation for Urban Transportation Palimpsest
  • Evan Swanson | Citation for Design Build
  • Jasmine Carol Thomas | Citation for Design Build
  • Jerrick Lee Tsosie | Citation for Design Build
  • Moshe Wilke | Citation for Design Build
  • View All CAPLA 2019-2020 Design Excellence Nominees

AIA Henry Adams Certificate of Merit and Medal

  • Raymond Rash

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

  • Jessica Leigh Jankowski

Capstone Award

  • Jerrick Lee Tsosie | Grounded
  • Kittitash Chaikunpon | Beacon: A Future of Public Space

Capstone Distinguished Projects

  • Kennedy Greyson Finn | A Flash of Green
  • Emily Miller | Rethinking Infrastructure
  • Jenny Nguyen | Reigniting Spirit of Place
  • Lucy Thérèse Date Nielsen | Mercado Doméstico de la Lagunilla
  • Junren Tan | Post War Reconstruction

Faculty Commendation

  • Audie Batsford
  • Bianca Bryant
  • Kittitash Chaikunpon
  • Addison Shoshana Harden
  • Elizabeth Lingzhi Hurd
  • Jenny Nguyen
  • Lucy Thérèse Date Nielsen
  • Austin Posner
  • Raymond Rash
  • Juliana Sophie Seymour
  • Tianzhi Sun
  • Jerrick Lee Tsosie
  • Moshe Wilke

Ronald G. Gourley Award for Design Excellence

  • Austin Posner

School of Architecture Outstanding Senior

  • Bianca Bryant

Stream Award

  • Bianca Bryant | History and Theory
  • Moshe Wilke | Building Tech
  • Junren Tan | Design Communication
  • Kittitash Chaikunpon | Professional Practice
  • Jerrick Lee Tsosie | Studio

Undergraduate Assistant Award

  • Bianca Bryant

William G. Ure III Award

  • Bianca Bryant

Master of Architecture Student Awards

AIA Henry Adams Certificate of Merit and Medal

  • Chase Woosley

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

  • Madeleine Clermont

Faculty Commendation

  • Madeleine Clermont
  • Chris Ewing
  • Liz Madsen
  • Chase Woosley

Graduate Outstanding Leadership Award

  • Juan Salvo

M Arch Project Prize

  • Chase Woosley
  • Humberto Lopez Villanueva

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

  • Juan Salvo

Stream Award

  • Chris Ewing | History and Theory
  • Chris Ewing | Building Tech
  • Juan Salvo | Design Communication
  • Madeleine Clermont | Professional Practice
  • Humberto Lopez Villanueva | Studio

Master of Science in Architecture Student Awards

AIA Design Excellence Award

  • Tasbeeh Alaqtum | Citation for Secrets of Senses

ARCC / King Medal for Excellence

  • Ghayda Alhabib

Best Master's Thesis

  • Tasbeeh Alaqtum | A Methodology to Assess and Mitigate Daylight Discomfort Glare and Provide Views in Daylit Learning Environments
  • Maryam Moradnejad | Modular Design Technique for an Adaptive Cooling and Daylighting Roof Aperture System

Faculty Commendation

  • Tasbeeh Alaqtum
  • Maryam Moradnejad
  • Ghayda Alhabib
  • Elias Al Bawab
  • Aisha Alkindi

Graduate Outstanding Leadership Award

  • Maryam Moradnejad

Highest Scholastic Excellence Award

  • Tasbeeh Alaqtum
  • Maryam Moradnejad
  • Ghayda Alhabib
  • Elias Al Bawab
  • Aisha Alkindi

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

  • Tasbeeh Alaqtum

Other Architecture Student Awards & Stories

Sunset view of ADU in Camino Verde project

UArizona Architecture Students Extend Winning Streak in Solar Decathlon Design Challenge

For the fourth consecutive year, CAPLA undergraduate architecture student teams were finalists in the international Solar Decathlon Design Challenge. This year the teams placed second in the Urban Single-Family Housing and Mixed-Use Multifamily Building divisions.

 

Undefined Boundaries, by Ana Astiazaran

UArizona Architecture Student Receives 2021 COTE Top Ten for Students Award for Sustainable Design Excellence

Fourth-year B Arch student Ana Astiazaran has been awarded the top student sustainable design excellence award from the American Institute of Architects and Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture.

UArizona AIAS 2019-2020 Leadership Team

UArizona Chapter of American Institute of Architecture Students Wins 2020 AIAS Chapter Honor Award

CAPLA’s AIAS student chapter, cited for its “incredible level of effort and coordination of leadership,” has won the highest honor the national AIAS organization can bestow upon a chapter.

Emerge, by Jules Cervantes

AGM/Ascension Awards $5,000 to CAPLA Architecture Students in Inaugural Universal Design Prize

Eight third-year undergraduate architecture students in Design Studio III: Integrating Place win universal design awards for innovative, accessible mountainside projects.

Sara Ghaemi

MS Architecture Student Sara Ghaemi Wins Tech Launch Arizona Student Innovation Challenge Funding

Sara Ghaemi’s Algae Heat-Sink and Air Purifier is an algae-based biosystem integrated into furniture that is capable of heating, cooling and purifying indoor air.

Ascension wheelchair lift with students and teacher (in wheelchair) on stage

UArizona College of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture and Ascension Wheelchair Lifts Partner to Promote Universal Design

Architecture students in the CAPLA Integrations of Place Studio will learn about accessibility and universal design and have the opportunity to win $5,000 in prizes thanks to sponsorship by Ascension Wheelchair Lifts.

SunBlock Mixed Use Multifamily

CAPLA Places Four Finalist Teams in Solar Decathlon Design Challenge, Including a Winner and Honorable Mention

For the third year in a row, at least one College of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture student team was named a finalist at the U.S. Department of Energy’s Solar Decathlon Design Challenge—and this year a CAPLA team won its division.

Affordable Housing Project Receives National Recognition

An innovative mixed-income housing development designed by an interdisciplinary team of CAPLA students was awarded Second Place/Honorable Mention in the 2019 Bank of America Merrill Lynch Low-Income Housing Challenge.